Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Wedding Station uses and protects any information that you give The Wedding station when you use this website or our services.

The Wedding Station is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Wedding Station may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23rd May 2018.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Name and Address

Contact information including email address

Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, to gather all relevant information we need in order to provide you with services and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new  services, special offers, updates or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided (only if you opt in for this)

We may contact you to ensure we have all relevant details for your booking.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@wedding-station.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen (By opting in).



You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:


The Wedding Station

38 Homeground

Emersons green

Bristol

BS16 7HG


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.



Update to our Privacy Policy specifically in relation to the new GDPR 

The Six General Principles for General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

1. Lawfulness, fairness and transparency – Personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;

I won’t do anything with your data that I wouldn’t want to do to my own.

 

2. Purpose limitation – Personal data must be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes (with exceptions for public interest, scientific, historical or statistical purposes);

I will only ask for and collect data that I NEED to run my business.  Anything else I am not bothered about.


3. Data minimisation – Personal data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is;

I don’t ask you for information that I don’t need to help me do my job


4. Accuracy – Personal data must be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Inaccurate personal data should be corrected or deleted;

I try to be accurate, but if you move house, change emails etc. then let me know.  If you want to know what I hold just ask.  If you want me to remove it all (including photographs) or update/amend it – just ask.


5. Retention – Personal data should be kept in an identifiable format for no longer than is necessary (with exceptions for public interest, scientific, historical or statistical purposes);

I will only keep your data for as long as I need to.  Being a wedding filmmaker that may be longer than is usual due to the emotional nature of the wedding film.  HMRC says about 7 years.  


6. Integrity and confidentiality – Personal data should be kept secure.

My business and your data are about as secure as I can reasonably make it.